Visa Information

Visa Information

A visa is required to enter Nepal which can be issued at the Nepalese embassy or Consulate or at the airport upon arrival. Children under 10 years need not pay any visa fees. Two passport sized photos are mandatory for visas on arrival.

Foreigners who intend to visit Nepal must hold valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by the govt. for visiting foreign country prior to applying for the visa. No foreigner is entitled to enter into or stay in Nepal without a valid visa.

Chinese citizen are requested to apply in the Nepalese embassy or other Nepalese diplomatic missions as there is no provisions of on arrival visa for them.

Foreigners intending to visit Nepal can get the ‘single entry visa’ for 60 days from the date of entry for US$30 or equivalent convertible foreign currency and multiple entries for US$ 50.00 or equivalent convertible foreign or Nepalese currency. A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. The additional 30 days can be extended from the Department of Immigration on reasonable ground, which ensures one’s departure from the country within 150 days in one visa year.

Passport
A valid passport is required for all the nationals except Indian.

Entry points
The capital Kathmandu is linked by air with direct flights from London, Paris, Frankfurt, Vienna, Amsterdam, Shanghai, Osaka, Hong Kong, Bangkok, Singapore, Bombay, Calcutta, Varanasi, New Delhi, Banglore, Moscow, Lhasa, Frankfurt, Paris, London, Paro, Dubai, Dhaka, Karachi and Doha.

Travelers may also enter the country by surface through six major entry points to Nepal;

Kakarbhitta
Biratnagar
Birgunj
Bhairahawa
Mahendranagar
Kodari

Transit visa
A Transit visa can be obtained from the Airport Immigration Office for a period of 48 hours on presentation of confirmed air ticket.

Entry Procedures

Except for Indian nationals, all tourists visiting Nepal are required to hold valid passports and visa. The visa can be obtained from any Embassy or Consulate of the Nepal Government abroad, or from the immigration offices at the entry points. The tourist visa is granted for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (Visa year: January – December). You must have a valid passport with a minimum six-month validity to obtain the visa permit. You’ll be charged a visa fee that you may pay in cash inside the Nepal Embassy or by a money-order if you’re applying through mail.

The entry visa can also be obtained from the following immigration offices on entry points to Nepal:

Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)

Central Immigration Office
Bhrikutimandap, Kathmandu.
Tel: +977-1-4223590 / 4222453 / 4223681/ 4221996 / 4224757
Fax: +977-1-4223127
Email: deptimi@ntc.net.np
Web: http://www.immi.gov.np

Office Hours
Monday to Friday: 9:00 a.m. – 17:00 p.m. in summer
9:00 a.m. – 16:00 p.m. in winter (Mid-Nov. to mid -Feb.)

Application Hours
Monday to Friday: 9:00 a.m. – 15:00 p.m. in summer
9:00 a.m. – 14:00 p.m. in winter

Pardi, Pokhara Nepal
Working Hours: Monday to Friday: 9.00 am. To 5.00 pm
(9.00 am – 4.00 PM in winter)
Tel: 977-61- 521167
Visa Rules

Visa Type Visa Fee

Multiple Entry – 15 days US $ 25
Multiple Entry – 30 days US $ 40
Multiple Entry – 90 days US $ 100

Note: No visa fee is charged for duration up to 30 days for the nationals of the SAARC member countries.

Visa Extension: The visa period can be extended upto a period of 120 day from the Department of Immigration offices in Kathmandu & Pokhara. A further extension of 30 days not exceeding 150 days can be obtained from the Kathmandu Immigration office. Do extend your visa before it expires, or you may incur a late fee fines for not extending in time.

Gratis visa eligibility:
• Children below 10 yrs.
• Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
• Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
• Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC).
Transit Visa: A 48-hrs Transit Visa for the travelers via Kathmandu is granted at the cost of $ 5.

Central Immigration Office
The Department of Immigration
Bhrikutimandap, Kathmandu.
Tel : +977-1-4223590 / 4222453 / 4223681/ 4221996 / 4224757
Fax : +977-1-4223127
Email : deptimi@ntc.net.np
Web: http://www.immi.gov.np

Office Hours
Monday to Friday : 9:00 a.m. – 17:00 p.m. in summer
9:00 a.m. – 16:00 p.m. in winter (Mid-Nov. to mid -Feb.)

Application Hours
Monday to Friday: 9:00 a.m. – 15:00 p.m. in summer
9:00 a.m. – 14:00 p.m. in winter

Pardi, Pokhara Nepal
Working Hours: Monday to Friday: 9.00 am. To 5.00 pm
(9.00 am – 4.00 PM in winter)
Tel: 977-61- 521167

 

 

Make your own trip

Our Top Offers

  • Buddhist Pilgrimage Tour

    Lord Buddha was born in the western Nepal. This is the place belongs… Read More
  • Hindu pilgrimage Tours

    Hindu pilgrimage package tour is a perfect Tours package to be spent in… Read More
  • Kathmandu Valley Tour

    Nepal is steeped in numerous legends, myths and folklore that are entwined… Read More

Top Trekking Routes

  • Annapurna Base Camp trek

    The Annapurna region is one of the fascinating lands of biodiversity and it… Read More
  • Tamang Heritage Trail

    Tamangs are one of the largest ethnic group of Nepal mostly found in central… Read More
Scroll